Armagh show slideshow: No help from Brussels on the cards

Brussels is unlikely to come up with short term relief measures for agriculture, according to MEP Diane Dodds.

“Farm Commissioner Phil Hogan has confirmed to me that he does not have the resources to deal with the challenge of price volatility,” she added.

Judge Anders Mortensen (centre) from Denmark, congratulates Mervyn Richmond (right), from Co Fermanagh on winning the Hereford championship at Armagh Show 2016 with an excellent heifer. Adding his congratulations is Co Armagh Hereford breeder Robin Irvine.

Judge Anders Mortensen (centre) from Denmark, congratulates Mervyn Richmond (right), from Co Fermanagh on winning the Hereford championship at Armagh Show 2016 with an excellent heifer. Adding his congratulations is Co Armagh Hereford breeder Robin Irvine.

“In my opinion we need to see an immediate review of the Common Agricultural Policy. And Commissioner Hogan has the scope to call for this.

“His priorities are CAP simplification, amending the current cross compliance measures and addressing the challenge of market volatility on a longer term basis.

“In my opinion we need a fundamental review of the way in which the CAP impacts across agriculture as a whole.”

Dodds made these comments while visiting this year’s Armagh Show. She was accompanied by local MLA Willie Irwin.

He said that the event continues to grow from strength to strength.

“Moving the venue to Gosford Forest Park has helped to revitalise Armagh Show,” he added.

Another visitor to the event was Anders Mortensen, from Denmark. He judged the Hereford classes at this year’s show.

“My father was the first person to introduce Hereford cattle into Denmark back in 1956,” he said.

“I took over the running of the family 25 years ago. Our pedigree Hereford herd comprises 25 cows and followers.

Currently, there are 3,000 pedigree registrations in Denmark.

“Hereford cattle are noted for their docile nature and the fact that they are very easy to manage. Limousin breeders in Denmark are keen to buy well-bred Hereford bulls. Limousin cross Hereford cattle are very easy to finish.”

Agri-Food Strategy Board Chairman Tony O’Neill also visited Armagh Show 2016. He confirmed that Farm Minister Michelle McIlveen will shortly announce the details of the farm capital grant schemes, for which provision has been made under the new Rural Development Programme.

“I welcome the fact that the funding is available for this measure. The real challenge will be that of getting farmers to invest in their businesses at a time when margins are under very real pressure,” he said.

“But farming is a very resilient industry. Its ongoing sustainability is critical for the hopes of the economy as a whole.”

This year’s Armagh Show was marked by a tremendous entry of cattle, both dairy and beef.

The Dairy inter-breed championship was won by the Haffey family from Lurgan with their Holstein 5th calver, Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2. Home bred, she calved three months ago and is currently giving 50L of milk per day.

Judge Izzy Whittaker, from Shropshire, described her champion as an excellent example of the Holstein breed.

“One has to respect the fact that the cow has given birth to five calves. But, above all else, she has an excellent udder and tremendous poise.”

The beef inter-breed championship was won by the Connolly family, from Ballynahinch in Co Down, with their elite Charolais heifer, Brigadoon Jemma. Home bred, she was sired by Brampton Petition, one of Charolais breed’s most renowned bulls.

Armagh Show results – 2015

Dairy Classes

Inter-breed Champion: Haffey Family

Reserve: J Pollock

Mason’s Animal Feeds Star of the Future: 1st G Pollock; 2nd J D Berry

Dairy Heifer in milk: 1st K Henry; 2nd G & J Booth

Dairy heifer born in 2015: 1st L Kelly; 2nd L Kelly

Dairy Pairs Class: 1st G & J Booth; 2nd J Morton

Junior Dairy Showing class: 1st B Wilson; 2nd E Hamilton

McLarnon’s Qualifiers: 1 Haffey Family; 2 J Pollock

Jersey calf class: 1st Millbrook Farm; 2nd Millbrook Farm

Holstein calf class: 1st J Pollock; 2nd J Berry

Holstein maiden heifer class: 1st L Kelly; 2nd L Kelly

Holstein heifer in calf class: 1st M Lappin

Holstein Heifer in Milk class: 1st K Henry; 2nd G & J Booth

Holstein Cow in Milk class: 1st Haffey family; 2nd J Pollock

Beef Cattle

Beef Inter-breed champion: WD & JA Connolly

Reserve: WD & JD Hazelton

Champion Beef Breed: Simmental

Reserve: Blondes

Charolais cattle

Champion: WD & JA Connolly

Reserve: J Wilson

Senior bull class: 1st J Wilson

Junior bull class: 1st S McGovern; 2nd WD & JA Connolly

Heifer born in 2014: 1st WD & JA Connolly

Heifer born in 2015: 1st WD & JA Connolly; 2nd WD & JA Connolly

Calf class: 1st S McGovern; 2nd:R Hewitt

Pairs classL 1st WD & JA Connolly; 2nd S McGovern

Blonde classes

Champion: Ivaniskey Farm

Reserve: Johnston Farms

Junior bull class: 1st Johnston Farms; 2nd P McGarry

Cow class: 1st Dorman family

Senior heifer class: 1st Ivaniskey Farm; 2nd P McGarry

Junior heifer class: 1st Ivaniskey Farm; 2nd P McGarry

Calf class: 1st P McGarry; 2nd Johnston Farms

Pairs class: 1st P McGarry

Commercial classes

Champion: S J Smyth

Reserve: J C B Commercials

Calf class: 1st G Corrie; 2nd Rodgers Livestock

Commercial Store Heifer class: 1st S J Smyth; 2nd R Miller

Commercial beef heifer class; 1st R Miller; 2nd G Corrie

Commercial store bullock class: 1st K Williamson; 2nd G Corrie

Commercial beef bullock class: 1st D & R Simpson; 2nd Doyle Bros

Pairs class: 1st R Miller; 2nd Doyle Bros

Simmental Classes

Champion: WD & JD Hazelton

Reserve: S & P McDonald

Cow class: 1st J Wilson

Heifer born 1st half in 2014: 1st WD & JD Hazelton; 2nd K Nelson

Heifer born 2nd half 2014: 1st D D McDowelll; 2nd T Gordon

Heifer born in 2015: 1st T W Abraham; 2nd WD & JD Hazelton

Bull class: 1st S & PO McDonald; 2nd J N Glasgow

Calf class: 1st J Wilson

Pairs class: 1st J Wilson; 2nd K Nelson

British Blue classes

Champion: J Boyd

Reserve: C McCrea

Heifer class: 1st J Boyd; 2nd C McCrea

Salers classes

Champion: S Connell

Reserve: G McCall

Senior bull class: 1st G McCall

Junior bull class: 1st G McCall; 2nd E Gregg

Cow class: 1st S Connell; 2nd G McCall

Heifer Class: 1st G McCall; 2nd E Gregg

Calf class: 1st G McCall; 2nd S Connell

Limousin classes

Champion: L Crilly

Reserve: P & S Murphy

Cow class: 1st L Crilly; 2nd J McParland

Heifer class: 1st P & S Murphy; 2nd O McDonald

Calf class: 1st M Loughran; 2nd M Loughran

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: R Henning

Reserve: D D McDowell

Senior bull class: 1st R Henning; 2nd R & N McGuigan

Cow class: 1st C & M Graham; 2nd R Henning

Heifer class: 1st D D McDowell; 2nd:R Henning

Calf class: 1st H D Bailie

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: S & S Matchett

Reserve: J Porter

Senior bull class: 1st S & S Matchett

Junior bull class: 1st J Porter; 2nd H Mills

Cow class: 1st J Porter

Senior heifer class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd:J A & S R Ferguson

Junior heifer class: 1st R & F McKeown; 2nd H Mills

Calf class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd J A & S R Ferguson

Pairs class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd J Porter

Hereford classes

Champion: D M Richmond

Reserve: J & W McMordie

Cow class: 1st J Graham

Senior heifer class: 1st J & W McMordie; 2nd C Kerr

Junior Heifer class: 1st D M Richmond; 2nd C & R Pogue

Heifer Calf class: 1st J & W McMordie; 2nd A J Farms

Senior bull class: 1st C Kerr; 2nd J Graham

Junior bull class: 1st J Graham; 2nd C & R Pogue

Bull calf class: 1st M & L Moore; 2nd G & T Morton

Pairs class: 1st J & W McMordie; 2nd J Graham

Goat classes

Champion: M Murphy

Reserve: L Greer

Goat in milk – Saanen: 1st K Murphy; 2nd C Madden

Goat in milk – Toggenburg: 1st L Greer; 2nd L Greer

Goat in Milk – Anglo Nubian: 1st Cowan family; 2nd K Murlhy

Goatling class – Saanen: 1st K Murphy; 2nd G McKeown

Goatling – Anglo Nubian: 1st K Murphy; 2nd G McKeown

Female kid – Saanen: 1st M McMorris; 2nd M McMorris

Female kid – Anglo Nubian: 1st A Mullan; 2nd Cowan family

Non pedigree goat in milk: 1st Cowan family

Non pedigree kid or goatling: 1st A Mullan; 2nd Cowan family

Pedigree male: 1st W Anderson

Group of three: 1st M Murphy; 2nd L Cowan

Pygmy Goat classes

Champion: P Gillan

Reserve: P Gillan

Female – 2yo plus: 1st P Gillan; 2nd A Frazer

Female goatling – over 1yo: 1st A Frazer; 2nd G Barber

Female kid class: 1st E Moulds; 2nd N Lennox

Male – any age: 1st P Gillan; 2nd G Barber

Sheep Results

Inter-breed champion: A Gault

Reserve: D Christie

Suffolk classes

Champion: W Tait

Reserve: P Donnelly

Ram – any age: 1st W Tait; 2nd M Herron

Shearling ram class: 1st W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly

Shearling ewe class: 1st S Sufferin; 2nd D Taylor

Ewe lamb class: 1st C Patterson; 2nd S Sufferin

Ram lamb class: 1st W Tait; 2nd D Taylor

Group of three: 1st W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly

Junior handler class: 1st E Butler; 2nd B Robinson

Ile de France classes

Champion: R & G Mulligan

Reserve: D Dalzell

Ewe class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd D Dalzell

Shearling ewe class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Ram class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd D Dalzell

Shearling ram class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Ewe lamb class: 1st D Dalzell

Ram lamb class: 1st D Dalzell

Group of three class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd D Dalzell

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: J Aiken

Ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd J Aiken

Shearling ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd H McBratney

Ram class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd D Christie

Ram lamb class: 1st N Donnelley; 2nd S Glasgow

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd J Aiken

Texel classes

Champion: A Gault

Reserve: B Hanthorn

Ewe class: 1st A Gault; 2nd B Hanthorn

Ram class: 1st J H Wilksinson

Shearling ewe class: 1st A Gault; 2nd A Gault

Shearling ram class: 1st M McConville

Ram lamb class: 1st J Trimble; 2nd J Herdman

Ewe lamb class: 1st B Hanthorn; 2nd J H Wilkinson

Group of three class: 1st A Gault; 2nd B Hanthorn

Gimmer class for young breeders: 1st P Lamb; 2nd J Herdman

Blue Texel classes

Champion: C & A Richardson

Reserve: C & A Richardson

Ram class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd:A & J Carson

Ewe class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd A & J Carson

Ram lamb class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd C & A Richardson

Ewe lamb class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd C & A Richardson

Beltex classes

Champion: M Burleigh

Reserve: M Burleigh

Ram class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd D Brown

Shearling ram class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd D Brown

Senior Ram lamb class: 1st E McAllister: 2nd D Brown

Junior ram lamb class: 1st D Brown; 2nd E McAllister

Ewe class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd E McAllister

Shearling ewe class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd M Burleigh

Senior ewe lamb class: 1st D Brown; 2nd P Brolly

Junior ewe lamb class: 1st E McAllister

Pair of lambs: 1st D Brown; 2nd P Brolly

Group of three class: 1st M Burleigh; 2nd D Brown

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: H Robinson

Reserve: K McCarthy

Ram class: 1st J & A Fletcher; 2nd K McCarthy

Ewe class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd K McCarthy

Shearling ewe class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd J & A Fletcher

Ewe lamb class: 1st P & H Stevenson; 2nd H Robinson

Ram lamb class: 1st H Robinson; 2nd P & H Stevenson

Pair of lambs’ class: 1st: K McCarthy; 2nd J & O Mercer

Best pair of shearling ewes: 1st J & A Fletcher; 2nd K McCarthy

Group of three class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd J & A Fletcher

Untrimmed ram lamb class: 1st P & H Stevenson; 2nd K McCarthy

Novice class: 1st T & C Todd; 2nd G Ferguson

Dorset classes

Champion: S Wilson

Reserve: C & O Hill

Ram class: 1st J & C Robson; 2nd C & O Hill

Ewe class: 1st C & O Hill; 2nd B Lamb

Shearling ewe class: 1st J & C Robson; 2nd C & O Hill

Ram lamb class: 1st S Wilson; 2nd A Knox

Ewe lamb class: 1st C & O Hill; 2nd J & C Robson

Pair of lambs: 1st S Lyons; 2nd J & C Robson

Group of three class: 1st J & C Robson: 2nd C & O Hill

Jacob sheep classes

Champion: P & S Colhoun

Reserve: A Hamilton

Ram class: 1st A Hamilton; 2nd:P & S Colhoun

Ewe class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness

Shearling ewe class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J McGrath

Shearling ram class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd R Taylor

Ram lamb class: 1st A Hamilton; 2nd J Harkness

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Harkness; 2nd P & S Colhoun

Pairs class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness

Group of three: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness

Zwartbles clases

Champion: A & R Megarrell

Reserve: R Megarrell

Ram class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd R Megarrell

Ewe class: 1st F McCall

Shearling ewe class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd R Megarrell

Ram lamb class: 1st R Megarrell: 2nd A & R Megarrell

Ewe lamb class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd R Megarrell

Other pure bred sheep

Champion: J Harbinson

Reserve: J Harbinson

Ram class: 1st J Harbinson

Ewe class: 1st J Harbinson

Ram lamb class: 1st J Harbinson

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Harbinson

Minority Breeds classes

Champion: P Kelly

Reserve: R J McCauley

Ram class: 1st R J McCauley

Ewe class: 1st P Kelly: 2nd L Hamilton

Ram lamb class: 1st R J McCauley; 2nd L Hamilton

Ewe lamb class: 1st L Hamilton; 2nd R J McCauley

Pairs class: 1st R J McCauley; 2nd L Hamilton

Danske Bank qualifiers: 1: P Donnelly; 2 A & J Carson

Inter-breed group championship: 1st D Christie; 2nd E McAllister

Pair of ewe lambs’ championship: 1st J Aiken; 2nd B Hanthorn

Butchers lambs class: 1st F McCall; 2nd R McCall