Ambassadors see off Hanover to set up O’Hara Cup final showdown

Barry Harrison (left).
Barry Harrison (left).

Michael Irwin and Aaron Lavery handed The Ambassadors the upper hand over derby rivals Hanover on Saturday in the O’Hara Cup semi-final.

Barry Harrison found the net for Hanover but a 2-1 victory left The Ambassadors with a final showdown on April 30 against Moneyslane as the reward.

James Cullen and Brendan Hagan each found the net to secure weekend success for St Mary’s against AFC Craigavon.

The Mid-Ulster Reserve League Division One fixture finished in a 2-1 victory for hosts St Mary’s.

Portadown BBOB proved too strong on the road at Gilford Crusaders in Mid-Ulster Reserve League Division Two.

Stephen Duke bagged a brace alongside efforts by Ryan Donaldson and David Irwin in the Old Boys’ 4-2 win.

Gareth Liggett’s strike handed Seagoe a consolation from the 7-1 defeat by Dungannon Rovers in Mid-Ulster Reserve League Division Three.

FRIDAY, APRIL 24

MUFL RESERVE CHAMPIONSHIP: Annagh United v Banbridge Town AFC.

FOSTER CUP (FINAL): Cookstown Celtic v Donaghmore.

SATURDAY, APRIL 25

MUFL RESERVE CHAMPIONSHIP: Ballymacash Rangers v Armagh City, Crewe United v Newry City AFC, Rathfriland Swifts v Dollingstown.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: AFC Craigavon v Hill Street, Hanover v Glenavy.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION TWO: The Ambassadors v Portadown BBOB, Markethill Swifts v Derryhirk United.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION THREE: Dungannon Rovers v Ballyoran.

MID-ULSTER LEAGUE CUP (SEMI-FINAL): St Mary’s v Seapatrick, Valley Rangers Swifts v Richhill.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29

MUFL RESERVE CHAMPIONSHIP: Loughgall v Dollingstown, Newry City AFC v Banbridge Town AFC.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: AFC Craigavon v Seapatrick, Tandragee Rovers v Lurgan BBOB.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION TWO: Gilford Crusaders v Lurgan Institute, Markethill Swifts v Lurgan Town, Portadown BBOB v Derryhirk United

THURSDAY, APRIL 30

O’HARA CUP (FINAL): The Ambassadors v Moneyslane.