Bonis grabs goal on dream debut as Old Boys march past Rathfern rivals

Simon McClean delivers into the danger area for Tandragee Rovers against Fivemiletown United.INPT52-613
Simon McClean delivers into the danger area for Tandragee Rovers against Fivemiletown United.INPT52-613

Lee Bonis’ scoring debut set Portadown BBOB on the path to Junior Cup progress last weekend against Rathfern Rangers reserves.

The young striker kicked off the scoring by heading home Daniel Macartney’s delivery late in the first half.

The Old Boys wrapped up the cup success in the closing moments of the second half thanks to John Graham’s measured lob.

Matthew Donaldson and Macartney proved sharp early on, with William Donaldson also close to breaking the deadlock.

Bonis tested the home goalkeeper before a red card left Rangers reduced to 10 men.

Matthew Donaldson’s long-range free-kick effort bounced off the crossbar but BBOB proved resolute in defence and patient in attack before Bonis’ finish.

Difficult weather conditions reduced the quality and BBOB had to work hard to prevent the 10-man hosts from forcing an equaliser.

The Donaldson brothers - William and Matthew - combined for the former to pick out the latter but the shot drifted wide.

The decisive goal arrived when Graham latched on to John Henderson’s pass and a delicate finish wrapped up victory.

Andrew McCandless finished as the Old Boys’ leading player in a first fixture for the Killicomaine club after a four-week break.

RESULTS

MUFL RESERVE CHAMPIONSHIP: Annagh United 0 Armagh City 1.

MID-ULSTER LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: Cookstown Celtic 2 Sandy Hill 3; Hill Street 11 Riverdale 0.

MID-ULSTER LEAGUE DIVISION THREE: Lurgan United 11 Hillsborough Boys 3.

PREMIER CUP (SEMI-FINAL): Tandragee Rovers 2 Fivemiletown United 3.

INTERMEDIATE CUP (ROUND TWO): Crumlin United 3 Crewe United 2; Moneyslane 6 Glentoran 2.

JUNIOR CUP (ROUND THREE): Armagh City reserves 5 Aghadowey 2.

TRANSFERS

December transfers: Glenn Bradley (Moira Albion-Hill Street), Keith Johnston (Lurgan Institute-Donacloney), Graeme Laverty (Moira Albion-Hill Street), Ross Gardner (Lurgan Institute-Hill Street), Gareth Dillon (Tandragee Rovers-Lurgan Town), Jordan Hutching (Glenavon-Ballymacash Rangers), Michael Johnson (Lower Maze-Glenavy), Matthew Johnson (Lower Maze-Glenavy), Mark Woods (Downshire YM-Moira Albion), Lee Kelso (Castlecaufield-Dungannon Rovers), Robert Paske (Hillsborough Boys-Southside).

November transfers: Lee Bonis (Portadown Youth-Portadown BBOB), Michael O’Hehir (St Mary’s-Ballyoran), Jonathan Scott (Finaghy-Ballymacash Rangers), Jack McShane (Bohemians-Newry City AFC), David Clarke (Lurgan Institute-Lurgan Town), Jonathan Roy (Dunmurry Rec-Sporting Lisburn), Lee Gilmore (Rockview Utd-Windmill Stars), Lee Toland (Lishally-Crewe Utd), Dale Noble (Ballinamallard Utd-Fivemiletown Utd), Mark McDonald (Rathfriland Rangers-Moneyslane), Mark Feeney (St Mary’s- Banbridge YCOB), Anthony Hill (Aghalee Village-Glenavy), Ryan Lenaghan (Aghalee Village-Glenavy), Philip Clynes (Glenavy-Moira Albion), Elio Vaz (St Mary’s-Union Lusa), Joao Pedro (St Mary’s-Union Lusa), Nathan McComb (AFC Craigavon-Lurgan Utd).