Junior stars in awards spotlight

Scarva's Olivia Mehaffey (centre) celebrates with, from left, Ultan Lennon (Armagh Sports and Trophies) and Lily Clifford (Armagh Sports Forum).
Scarva's Olivia Mehaffey (centre) celebrates with, from left, Ultan Lennon (Armagh Sports and Trophies) and Lily Clifford (Armagh Sports Forum).
0
Have your say

Competitors representing the Craigavon, Scarva and Moyallon areas celebrated success at the inaugural ABC Council Junior Sports Awards.

The Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon-hosted ceremony attracted almost 450 guests in recognition of the region’s rich sporting landscape.

UTV Sport’s Denise Watson was compere for the Armagh City Hotel function, with Ireland hockey international Eugene Magee the special guest as the 66-strong shortlist produced 12 category winners.

Scarva’s Olivia Mehaffey won the Youth Female of the Year honour thanks to global progress in the world of golf.

Caolan McConville and Jonathan Lyness of Craigavon-based Ski-Ability NI Club shared the Sports Person With A Disability award.

Moyallon’s Iveagh branch of The Pony Club novice eventing squad finished first in the Youth Club Team of the Year category.

The ceremony marked one of the first major awards events under the banner of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council. Organised in partnership with Armagh Sports Forum, Banbridge District Sports Association and Craigavon Sports Advisory Council, the event attracted support from amateur athletes, coaching staff and volunteers covering 31 disciplines.

“It is an honour to be here with you this evening to celebrate your achievements,” said Lord Mayor of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Councillor Darryn Causby. “Each of you are here because your dedication, commitment and hard work have enabled you to excel in your sport of choice.

“You are a credit to the borough and an inspiration to us all.”

The nominations list - under the guidance of a joint Sports Advisory committee - included achievements at World, European, Great Britain, Ireland and Ulster levels.

The chair of each of the three Sports Advisory teams, in a joint statement, extended thanks to the Lord Mayor and Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council.

Thanks also went to headline sponsor Linwoods, alongside the individual category supporters.

The full list of winners is as follows:

SPORTS PERSON WITH A DISABILITY AWARD (sponsored by Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council): Caolan McConville/Jonathan Lyness (joint winners, Ski-Ability NI Club).

JUNIOR MALE OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council): Jake Walsh (Ballyvally Archery Club).

JUNIOR FEMALE OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Rushmere Shopping Centre): Jesse-Jane McParland (kickboxing).

JUNIOR CLUB TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Raffles): Clann Eireann (handball).

JUNIOR SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by House Of Sport): St Patrick’s Primary School (gaelic football).

YOUTH MAKE OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Donaghy’s Shoefair Sports): Mark Downey (Banbridge Cycling Club).

YOUTH FEMALE OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Armagh Sports And Trophies): Olivia Mehaffey (Tandragee Golf Club).

YOUTH CLUB TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Rushmere Shopping Centre): Iveagh branch of The Pony Club.

YOUTH SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Ian Donnelly Associates): Banbridge Academy (hockey).

SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Sport NI): Jacques Benade (Dromore High School, rugby).

JUNIOR CLUB COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Sport NI): Kevin Broderick (Banbridge and Rathfriland Karate Club).

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD (sponsored by Armagh Sports Forum, Banbridge District Sports Association and Craigavon Sports Advisory Council): Rebecca Lennon (Ballyvally Archery Club).

VOLUNTEER AWARD (18 and under, sponsored by Linwoods): Rachel McDonnell (Banbridge and Rathfriland Karate Club), Alana Kerr (Banbridge Netball Club), Orla Young (Armagh Special Olympics Swimming Club).