Bannview the perfect stage for Armagh Zone finals

Pauline Beattie.
Pauline Beattie.
0
Have your say

Final honours will arrive as post-Christmas presents across the Armagh Zone national, ladies and junior sections on Monday.

Portadown’s Bannview Bowls Centre will host the finals from 7 o’clock:

Fixtures are as follows:

NATIONAL SINGLES - (SECTION A): S.McSorley (St Mark’s) v S.Whittle (Cranagill); (SECTION B): A.Leckey (St Mark’s) v C.Trainor (St Anthony’s); (SECTION C): J.Beattie (St Mark’s) v D.McDonald (St Anthony’s).

NATIONAL PAIRS - J.Beattie (St Mark’s) v G.Crothers (Armagh GC).

NATIONAL TRIPLES - J.Adair (Clare Pres) v A.Hughes (Cranagill).

NATIONAL FOURS - M.Sproule (Cranagill) v R.Collen (Markethill).

LADIES’ SINGLES - P.Beattie (St Mark’s) v D.Marshall (Armagh GC).

LADIES’ PAIRS (FINAL) - P.Beattie (St Mark’s) v D.Agnew (St Saviour’s).

LADIES’ TRIPLES (FINAL) - P.Beattie (St Mark’s) v C.Beattie (Drumgor).

OVER 55s PAIRS - L.McCarten (Armagh GC) v W.Martin (Waringstown).

JUNIOR SINGLES - A.Robinson (St Mark’s ) v R.Adair (Clare).

JUNIOR PAIRS - Z.Minish/N.Minish (Cranagill) v B.McMillen/R.Adair (Drumgor/Clare).

Armagh Zone Indoor Bowling League (sponsored by Stonebridge Brasserie) results:

DIVISION ONE: Drumgor 38 (5) Cranagill 35 (2), St Anthony’s 44 (4) Tullysaran 28 (3), Tullysaran 20 (0) St Mark’s 54 (7).

DIVISION TWO: Kilmore 41 (5) Mullavilly 33 (2), Kilmore 42 (2) St John’s 43 (5), Lakeside 18 (0) Kilmore 44 (7), Moira Pres 24 (1) St Paul’s 33.75 (6), Mullavilly 38 (6) Shankill 33 (1), Queen Street 29.5 (1) Moira Pres 39 (6), St Patrick’s Gold 27 (2) St John’s Moira 37 (5), Tandragee golf Club 38 (5.5) St Columba’s 31 (1.5), Tandragee GC 55 (7) Lakeside 13.25 (0).

Armagh Churches’ League standings (sponsored by Willow Veterinary Clinic): 1, Mullabrack 6 (played), 5 (won), 0 (drawn), 1 (lost), 29.5 (points), 109 (shot difference); 2, Drumcree 6, 4, 0, 2, 23.5, 0; 3, Cladymore Pres 6, 4, 0, 2, 21, 29; 4, Annaghmore 6, 4, 0, 2, 19.5, -5; 5, Redrock Presbyterian 6, 2, 0, 4, 15.5, 8.25; 6, St Luke’s Loughgall 6, 2, 0, 4, 12, -69.25; 7, Portadown Meth 6, 0, 0, 6, 5, -72.

Jethro Rinks’ League results:

MORNING: M.Milligan 11 A.Magee 15, W.Cairs 9 R.Hunter 16, A.Mulligan 13 W.Clinghan 11, T.McCartan 14 R.Neely 4, C.Maguire 9 A.Thompson 22, J.Taylor 7 G.Richardson 20.

AFTERNOON: W.Martin 18 S.Garvey 5, L.Magennis 12 N.Conlon 10, G.Bell 11 N.Garvey 13, S.White 11 G.Devlin 8, J.Mackle 14 S.Irwin 19, B.Boness 9 N.Orr 14.