Hamill home first at Tandragee in the race to secure captain Weir’s trophy

Members of the Weir family showing support on Lady Captain's Day at Tandragee. From left to right are Megan Grant, Wendy Grant, Linda Weir and Sarah Millsopp.INPT23-604
Members of the Weir family showing support on Lady Captain's Day at Tandragee. From left to right are Megan Grant, Wendy Grant, Linda Weir and Sarah Millsopp.INPT23-604

Linda Weir’s Lady Captain’s Day prize was won on Saturday by Dolores Hamill from a 49-strong field at Tandragee.

She posted 42 points off her 22 handicap to see off the challenge from runner-up Karen Shaw.

Shaw was second on 41 points thanks to a two-over-par run on the front nine off her eight handicap before 21 points across the return leg.

Lynn Moorhead finished third with 40 points.

Suzy Walsh collected the prize for section A, with Margaret Hendron top in section B and Vivienne Loney the winner of section C on the countback over Frances Clydesdale.

The Past Lady Captain’s prize went to Julie McCarten, with lady vice-captain Barabara Richardson winner of the Committee honour.

Frances Clydesdale collected the front nine prize on 22 points, with Charissa Swaffield first over the back leg on 21.

Karen Shaw and Vivienne Loney won, respectively, prizes for Longest Drive and Nearest The Pin.

George Quinn was the men’s winner over Geoff Gray thanks to the countback, with K.Curran and Philip Mehaffey collecting the visitors’ prizes.

Charlie Rowe posted 44 points for the Junior prize, with Charlie Shortt leading the nine-hole event on 18.

The Bank Holiday Open Stableford resulted in victory for Geoff Gray off his seven handicap over the countback against David Cunningham.

Lisburn’s S.Pinion finished third ahead of S.Stevenson from County Armagh, with Bethany Thornbury the ladies’ winner.

Paul Topley was the pick of the Club Stableford field with 43 points.

Birdies on the third, sixth, eighth, 15th and 17th holes proved key to success - Paul Whitten next home off his 13 handicap with 41 points.

Eugene Maguire scored 40 points and was followed by Luke Mehaffey as the latter posted 14 points over the final six holes to seal fourth.

In the ladies’ section, across the Mabel Wilson Memorial - sponsored by Hawthorns of Markethill - Anne Hall finished first on 39 points over Julie McCarten.

The club prize, sponsored by Mahon Garden Centre, had Sonya Rowe first in section A on 70 nett, with Dolores Hamill winner of section B and Niki Browne clear across section C.

The monthly Open Mixed Greensomes placed the Thornbury father-and-daughter pairing of Joe and Bethany first in the William’s Estates Agents-backed event.

They posted 42 points to see off Colin McKillop and Anne Hall, with William Brady and Vera Brady home third.

The Junior Cowdy team progressed past Kilkeel under the guidance of James Brannigan thanks to wins for Ashley McConville and Matthew Leckey, plus Robin Hanlon and Johnny McWilliams along with the pairing of Paul Moody and Philip Mehaffey.

The Ulster Cup squad proved too strong for Moyola due to success on the final green of the last match with wins overall for Johnny Quinn, John Haffeyy, Stefan McNeill and Paul Lappin.

In the Rossmore Cup, Tandragee defeated Silverwood with success for the pairings of James Girvan and Denver Jameson and Colin Rooney and Don Johnston.