Tandragee and Bocombra pupils the pick of cross-country field

Tandragee Primary School's Josh Rooney (left) and Jacob McIlwaine finished first and second respectively across the opening round of the Flahavan's Porridge-sponsored Athletics NI Primary Schools' Cross-Country League. Bocombra's TJ Girvan was unavailable for the photograph.
Tandragee Primary School's Josh Rooney (left) and Jacob McIlwaine finished first and second respectively across the opening round of the Flahavan's Porridge-sponsored Athletics NI Primary Schools' Cross-Country League. Bocombra's TJ Girvan was unavailable for the photograph.

Pupils from Tandragee and Bocombra enjoyed impressive starts to this season’s Athletics NI Primary Schools’ Cross-Country League.

The Flahavan’s Porridge-sponsored competition featured top spot for Josh Rooney over Jacob McIlwaine - both from Tandragee - with TJ Girvan third in Bocombra colours.

The three-round schedule is expected to attract around 5,200 pupils - with the leading group invited to form the NI junior cross-country squad.

FOOTBALL

Loughgall Youth under 17s recorded a 3-1 success on Friday against Larne.

Jamie McAtamney provided set-piece assists for goals by Steven Monaghan and Owen Byrne.

Ryan Leeman enjoyed a memorable debut display by wrapping up the scoring for Loughgall Youth.

LOUGHGALL YOUTH: Mark McKitterick, Craig Smith, Kris Calvert, Ryan Mulholland, Matt Telford, Michael Rafferty, Jamie McAtamney, Steven Monaghan, Owen Byrne, Michee Allen, Adam Morrow, Adam Palmer, Ryan Ballantine, Ryan Leeman.

Loughgall Academy players lined out as follows.

UNDER SEVENS/COLTS: Philip Calvin, Dylan McGeown, Jamie McGarry, Lucy Megaw, Jack Simmons, Caleb Black, Jay Greenaway, Caleb McKendry, James Gillis, Kenzie McNally, Calin Murphy.

UNDER EIGHTS: Joel McAdam, Tom Irvine, Daniel Willis, Harry Stevenson, Bobby Richie, Will Beattie.

UNDER EIGHTS COLTS: Harry Gough, Micah Peden, Billy Graham, Matthew Hughes, Matthew Johnston, Rees Dawson.

UNDER EIGHTS LAKERS: Billy Graham, Jack Graham, Jake McAtamney, Sam Jones, Levi Coleman.

UNDER NINES COLTS: Jack Marshall, Dara Cullen, Dylan Richie, Jake Elliott, Alfie Osbourne, Josh Harrison, Dylan McNally, Ryan Watson, Stuart Stevenson.

UNDER 10s COLTS: Adam Megaw, Logan Dowzell, Hayden Smyth, Jack McKew, James Beattie, Jamie Ingram, Darcy Averall, Lewis Smyth.