’Vale celebration

Johnny Conn celebrates the presentation of The Gerald Thompson Cup at Laurelvale's cricket prize ceremony. Also included are representatives of the Thompson family.
Johnny Conn celebrates the presentation of The Gerald Thompson Cup at Laurelvale's cricket prize ceremony. Also included are representatives of the Thompson family.
0
Have your say

Laurelvale members recently met in the village clubrooms to reflect on a season of progress across the senior, youth and ladies.

The annual awards event featured a list of prize presentations covering key areas of club life.

One highlight in the domestic season arrived with Women’s Division One title success for the ladies.

The full list of winners:

GERALD THOMPSON CUP (Best Senior Performance, shared): Babar Khan (109) and Johnny Conn (four wickets for five, including hat-trick).

DAVID WILLIS CUP (Best Junior Performance): Tommy Smyth (nine wickets for 30, 3.33 average).

TREVOR HENRY CUP (Best All-Rounder): Daryl Henry.

EDDIE SINTON SHIELD (Clubperson of the Year): Andy Brennan

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Adam Speers.

CENTURY TANKARDS: David Sinton, Babar Khan, Colin Stewart.

FIRSTS: David Sinton (Batsman of the Year), Muhammed Ajmal (Bowler of the Year).

SECONDS: Simon Hughes (Batsman of the Year), John Brady (Bowler of the Year).

THIRDS: Colin Stewart (Batsman of the Year), Johnny Conn (Bowler of the Year).

LADIES: Andrea Pearson (Batsman of the Year), Scarlet Brown (Bowler of the Year), Nicola Roberts (Player of the Year).

UNDER 11s: Tom Entwistle (Batsman of the Year), Tommy Smyth (Bowler of the Year), Ellie Brogen (Fielder of the Year), Johnny Stewart and Jamie Rafferty (Most Improved Player, shared), John Livingstone (Newcomer of the Year), Tommy Smyth (Player of the Year).

UNDER 13s: James Conn (Batsman of the Year), Johnny Conn (Bowler of the Year), James Conn (Player of the Year).

UNDER 15s: Chris Thornbury (Batsman of the Year), Adam Speers (Bowler of the Year), Chris Thornbury (Player of the Year).