Darts league season checks out with annual prize night
Players and officials gathered at the Coach Bar for the popular end-of-season fucntion.
The full list of prizewinners from the past season were:
Charity Cup – Winners Drifters, Runners Up Greenhills
Charity Duffers – Winners Floaters, Runners Up Thatch Inn
Fountain Cup – Winners The Coach, Runners Up Fountain Bar
Fountain Duffers – Winners Village Inn, Runners Up Fountain Arrows
Tushy Cup – Winners Drifters, Runners Up Greenhills
Tushy Duffers – Winners Floaters, Runners Up Thatch Inn
MS Cup – Winners Fountain Bar, Runners Up Buffs Club
MS Duffers – Winners Pattons, Runners Up Michelin
5 a sides – Winners Drifters Runners Up The Coach
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1st Division 3 a sides – Winners Geoff Wylie, John Elder and Geoff Matthews (Drifters)
Runners Up Richard Rainey, Ashley Rainey and Adrian Rouke (The Coach)
2nd Division 3 a sides – Winners Arthur Kenny, Rodney McCartney and Paul McDonald (Buffs Club)
Runners Up Shane Hillis, Colin McCaughern and Leon McDowell (Ballee 1)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBlind Pairs – Winners John Elder (Drifters) and Sammy McDowell (Wanderers)
Runners Up Adrian Rouke (The Coach) and George Foster (Fountain Bar)
1st Division Simpson Pairs – Winners Geoff Wylie and John Elder (Drifters)
Runners Up Jarlath McGarry and Paddy Coyles (Greenhills)
2nd Division Simpson Pairs – Winners Shane Hillis and Colin McCaughern (Ballee 1)
Runners Up Darren Hillis and Paul Henson (Ballee 1)
Pictorium Cup – Winners Drifters, Runners Up The Bulls
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPictorium Duffers – Winners The Coach, Runners Up Thatch Inn
Loyalist Cup – Winners Greenhills, Runners Up Village Inn
Loyalist Duffers – Winners Michelin, Runners Up Fountain Arrows
1st Division Individuals – Champion Andy Martin (Drifters)
Runner Up Geoff Wylie (Drifters)
2nd Division Individuals – Champion Shane Hillis (Ballee 1)
Runner Up Colin McCaughern (Ballee 1)
Ladies Individual – Champion Irene Lowry (Cosy Corner)
Runner Up Diane Johnston (Wanderers)
2nd Division League Winners Ballee 1
Runners Up Pattons Bar
1st Division League Winners Drifters
Runners Up Greenhills
The Executive Committee would like to thank all players, teams and pubs for their support throughout the season.
Organisers look forward to seeing everyone back in August for the start of the new season.