Tom Fee’s review of an exciting year of golf
The major winners were John Convery (Captain’s Prize), Gavin Greer (T.B. Wallace), Kenny Stevenson (Matchplay Championship) and Garreth Moody (Golfer of The Year).
The most successful teams were the Senior Cowdy, the Barton Shield and the juvenile Mahaffy Shield team.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIf your name appears anywhere in the following list, give yourself a pat on the back. You’ve earned it.
THE MAJOR PRIZE WINNERS:
JANUARY - 1st - Seamus Rooney won the first Sunday sweep of the year.
2nd- Jonathan Kerr won the first Monday sweep of the year.
7th- Joe Glass shot the best score in the first Saturday sweep.
16th- Brian Mulholland won the 9 holes sweep with 27 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad29th- Merton McDowell notched up his third sweep win in January.
FEBRUARY - 11th- Shane Rooney won the Saturday 13 holes sweep with 37 points.
12th- Kieran McGreevey won the Sunday sweep with a nett 26.5. This score was not beaten all year.
14th – Paul McDonald won the visitors prize at the Ulster Professional Alliance at Ardee with 47 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad25th- Sam Wilkinson recorded his fourth win so far with 40 points for 14 holes.
MARCH - 3rd- Jonathan Ward had 8 birdies over 14 holes to win his section with 37 points.
10th- Gareth Magee had the first hole-in-one of the season.
17th- Jack Bickerstaff won the Seven Stars competition with 43 points.
19th- Joe Glass won the Bank Holiday Medal with 40 points.
24th- Jim Cochrane won the Saturday Stableford with 43 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad31st- Robert Clydesdale won the Bill McMaster Memorial with a nett 59.
APRIL - 7th- Paul Simpson (nett 62) and Trevor Woods (gross 72) led the qualifiers in the Haughton Smyth Cup.
9th- Luke Woods won the Bank Holiday Medal with 42 points.
14th- Cecil Wilson won the Teddy Reade Cup with 41 points.
19th- Luke Woods won the first of the Thursday Open Stableford competitions
with 40 points.
21st- Garreth Moody won the Professional’s Prize with a nett 61.
26th- Trevor Woods won the Thursday Open with 39 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad27th- John and Mary Parkes won the first mixed foursomes competition.
28th- Carson Clegg won the I.P.G.A. Tankard with 42 points.
29th- Merton McDowell brought his tally of sweep wins to four.
MAY - 3rd- Paul McDonald won the Open Stableford with 43 points.
5th- Gary McCartney won the Darren Clarke Trophy with a nett 64.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7th- Kerry McCluskey won the Bank Holiday Medal with a nett 66.
10th- Albert Porter won the Open Stableford with 34 points.
12th- Adam McGregor won the Modern Tyre Services competition with 40 points.
17th- Jonathan Ward won the Open Stableford with 42 points.
25th- Merton McDowell and Vivian Faulkner won the mixed foursomes with 20 points.
17th- Sam Wilkinson won the Logan Cup with 38 points.
19th- Stuart Hunter won the 300 DPI competition with 41 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad24th- Jonathan Ward won the Open Stableford again, this time with 41 points.
26th- Shannon Drainey won the Ken Wylie Memorial with 42 points.
27th- Robert Haire won the Sunday sweep for the third time this season.
31st- William Malcolmson won the Open Stableford with 42 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJUNE - 2nd- Gavin Greer won the T.B. Wallace Cup with a nett 62.
4th- Bobby Geddis won the Bank Holiday Medal with a nett 60.
7th- William Malcolmson won the Open Stableford for the second time, with 39 points.
9th- Declan Barry won the Darren Weir Memorial trophy with a nett 59.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad14th- Thomas Magennis won the Open Stableford with 42 points.
16th- John Convery won the Captain’s Prize with 45 points.
21st- Albert Porter won the Open Stableford for the second time, with 43 points.
23rd- Malcolm Russell won the Mizuno with a nett 62.
25th- Philip Strong won the O.W. Campbell Plate with 32 points.
28th- Dane Ward won the Open Stableford with 45 points.
29th- Paul and Anne Magennis won the mixed foursomes with a nett 33.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad30th- Kyle Buchanan won the Lions Cup with 46 points (nett 59).
JULY - 5th- Kevin Maguire (Tandragee) won the Open Stableford with 45 points.
7th- Stanley Dickson won the Fred Daly Memorial with 44 points.
8th- Eamon McAnarney won the Sunday sweep for the second week in a row.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad12th- David Thompson won the Open Stableford with 40 points.
14th- Gary McCartney won his second major, the Coburn Cup, with a nett 64.
19th- Scott Nelson won the Open Stableford with 44 points.
21st- Patrick Magennis won the Golden Jubilee Trophy with 42 points.
26th- Shane McCrory won the Open Stableford and the Lady Captain’s prize for the gents.
28th- Robena McCandless won the Lady Captain’s Prize.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAUGUST - 2nd- Callum Barnes won the Open Stableford with 41 points.
4th- Jonathan Shannon won the Bin 66 competition with 42 points.
9th- Paul Mark won the Open Stableford with 43 points.
11th- Shannon Drainey won his second major, the Yess Electrical competition,
with 50 points (nett 55).
16th- Michael Young won the Open Stableford with 42 points.
18th- Rory Madeley (low), Lee Tumilty (junior), Jonathan Kerr (intermediate) and Glenn Buchanan (high) were the four winners of the Scratch Cups.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad23rd- Albert Morrison won the Open Stableford with 42 points.
25th- Robin Jardine won the Mervyn Guy Memorial with 43 points.
27th- William Malcolmson won the Bank Holiday Medal.
SEPTEMBER - 1ST- Jim Cochrane won the Ross Thompson competition with a nett 64.
1st- Michael Robinson and Shane Rooney each had holes-in-one.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6th- Mark McCullough won the Open Stableford with 42 points.
12th- Tom Fee won the John Ervine Memorial Trophy at Slieve Russell.
15th- David McComb won the Turkington Windows competion with a nett 62.
16th- Dominic McArdle won the Sunday sweep for the third time this season.
20th- Philip Mallon won the Open Stableford with 37 points.
22nd- Kevin McKay won Champions Day with 41 points.
27th- Philip Mallon won the Open Stableford with 41 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad29th- Joseph Brush won the Saturday Stableford with 44 points.
OCTOBER - 5th- John Parkes won the W.E. Holton Memorial Trophy.
6th- Paul Magennis won the Saturday Stableford with 44 points.
13th- Garreth Moody won the Saturday Stableford with 44 points.
13th- Colin Wilton won the Reavey Scratch Cup.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNOVEMBER - 3rd- Brian Grimes set a new record for 14 holes, 42 points.
25th- Dr. William McCandless became the 36th different winner of the Sunday sweep.
DECEMBER - 4th- Team 1, captained by Trevor Woods, won the Bann Hire Shop Winter League.
13th- Felix Duffy won the John Smyth Memorial Cup with 38 points (14 holes).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad15th- Kenny Arlow won his section in the Saturday 12 holes sweep with a record score
of 35 points.
OTHER WINNERS: Kenny Stevenson won the Matchplay Championship, beating Shane Crossan in the final.
Trevor Woods won the Haughton Smyth Cup, beating Eugene Weir in the final.
Neil Madeley and Helen Cocks won the Mixed Foursomes Matchplay, beating Eamon and Gina McConville in the final.
Garreth Moody won the Keith Russell Memorial Cup as Golfer of The Year.