Ross wraps up Blacker Cup to increase impressive prize haul

Valerie Courtney (centre) collects the Druim an Deur prize from Laura McAdam (lady captain) and Brian Irwin (Irwin's Bakery, tournament sponsors).
Valerie Courtney (centre) collects the Druim an Deur prize from Laura McAdam (lady captain) and Brian Irwin (Irwin's Bakery, tournament sponsors).

David Ross increased his trophy haul with Blacker Cup glory on Saturday bolstered by six birdies.

Playing off a three handicap, Ross’ nett 63 round provided success by two shots over Derek Lewis.

Ashley Elliott, Andrew Poole and Ryan McKee were each on nett 66, with Ken McKeen next and Keith Walker the gross winner.

Thanks go to JR McMahon for providing sponsorship.

David Ross’ four-under-par round of 66 left him on a 44-point winning tally in the Thursday Stableford.

Patrick Farrell and Dan McKimm were next in line, with Craig Black securing the gross honour.

In the Wednesday Sweep, sponsored by Brian Vallely, Chris Sloan finished first on 35 points.

Andrew Connolly claimed the section prize for 0-10 on 28 points - with Keith Gawley (11-14 section, 33 points), John McIlroy (15-18 section, 33 points) and Edwin Wray (19-plus section, 32 points) other winners.

Ronnie Hynds was the pick of the Monday Seniors’ entry list with 33 points.

Billy Harbinson (low section), Graham Patterson (high section) and Bill Stewart (veterans) also proved in form.

Ulster Cup players lost out to Portsalon by 9-5 following a 6-1 first-leg deficit - with wins for Stevie Wray, Ken McKeen and Paul Hanna.

In the Barton Shield, Portadown’s Keith Walker, David Ross, Craig Black and Stephen Poole defeated Dungannon in the GUI foursomes event before losing out to Rosapenna.

The Junior Cowdy panel played host to Clones on Sunday.

The weekend schedule includes the lady captain’s prize for men and an open stableford.

Tomorrow (Saturday) marks the closing date to enter Captain’s Day, which is scheduled to run on June 25.

Valerie Courtney collected the Druim an Deur prize at Carrickblacker thanks to 43 points across the ladies’ competition.

Armagh’s A O’Reilly finished as runner-up, with Laverne Saunders of Tandragee the gross winner.

The class winners were: A - Honor Reid 40 points; B - Sadie White 39 points; C - Doreen Johnston 36 points; front nine - Wendy Beale 22; back nine - S.McMorrow 21; nine-hole play - C.Armstrong.

The following handicap cuts have been established: Valerie Courtney (20-19), Honor Reid (20-19), Sadie White (23-22).

Thanks go to Irwin’s Bakery, with 85 players in the field.

In the ILGU strokeplay, Sharon Horsfall won with 71 over Moira Irwin and Mavis McCallum.

The following handicap alterations have been applied: June Garvin (16-17), Wendy Beale (22-21) and Mavis McCallum (28-27).