Rowe home first in juvenile field around Carrickblacker

Celebrating success at Juvenile Captain's Day with Peter Baxter (back row, centre, juvenile captain) is overall champion Edward Rowe (front row, left), plus other winners.
Celebrating success at Juvenile Captain's Day with Peter Baxter (back row, centre, juvenile captain) is overall champion Edward Rowe (front row, left), plus other winners.

Rowe came out on top thanks to the countback system to edge out Cameron Fox, the latter on 40 off his six handicap.

In the green tee section, Jamie Donaldson was first on 41 over Louis Rowe’s 38.

Dan McKimm picked up the gross prize on 78 and wrapped up a trophy double with Longest Drive success at the 12th.

The top guest player was Matthew Lappin. Patrick Foy finished as Nearest-To-The-Pin winner on the sixth hole.

The Ronnie Gordon Memorial trophy - awarded to the top juvenile across the weekly Wednesday play over July and August - featured Jamie Donaldson in first.

The Dr W Dobson Juvenile Player of the Year Trophy went to Dan McKimm thanks to his excellent season, which included a reduction in handicap from 18 to 10.

Francis McKee’s most memorable round of the season featured a nett 63 for victory in the Jim Turley Memorial.

Playing off his 20 handicap, McKee recorded six pars and a birdie for success across the nine-hole countback. His handicap has now been reduced to 18.

The remaining positions were: 2, Derek Lewis 63 nett; 3, Gareth Davidson 65 nett; 4, David Brighton 66 nett; 5, Billy Gillis 66 nett; 6, Geoff Robinson 66 nett; gross, Clarke Banks 74.

In the Wednesday Sweep - sponsored by club professional Paul Stevenson - Vincent O’Brien won the final round on 37 points.

The section winners were: 0-10 - Nigel Gilliland 35 points; 11-14 - Brian Vallely 32; 15-18 - John McIlroy 32; 19-plus - Shane McDonald 32.

Eric McAfee proved the pick of the players across 14 cards to scoop the Ronnie Uprichard Rosebowl on 425.

The final section winners were: 0-9 - Nigel Gilliland 418 points; 10-14 - Mark Currie 417; 15-18 - Kenny Guy 416; 19-plus - Francie McKee 421.

The club captain, John McCallum, offered his thanks to tournament organiser John Brown, the latter now stepping down after 15 years of running the popular Portadown tournament.

David Brighton scored 40 points to win the Thursday Stableford, with Karl Gale next in line on 37. Joel McCrory came home third on 36 and juvenile Harry Stevenson finished fourth.

The gross was won by Andrew Connolly on 75.

Stanley Jelly proved the pick of the Monday Seniors on 35 points, with Brian Matchett the low section winner thanks to 34. Graham Patterson was winner of the high section with 32.

In the veterans’ category, Eddie Bell finished first on 31 points.

Forthcoming fixtures: August 29 - Scratch Cups; August 30 - Open Mixed Greensomes; August 31 - All-Gender Bank Holiday Open Stableford. Edna Gribben was the winner of Dorthy Davey’s Lady President’s Day prize on 42 points over Jean Barr’s 37.

Diane Coburn came home third over June Garvin thanks to the countback, with the front nine won by Sandra Sandford and Pat Jelly taking the back nine honour.

Karen Shaw won the Winter Ringer.

Tuesday’s Watson Cup featured Ginga Singh first ahead of Jean Barr and Angela Wray.